Beauty

Benefits of coconut oil in cooking, beauty and your skin!

Coconut oil has become a necessity to people for its extensive use in the nutritional or cosmetic area

coconut oil benefits

The soft part of the fruit is obtained, which contains more than 60% oil. Despite its name, coconut oil is a solid fat at room temperature and contains 92% saturated fatty acids. Some of its uses are:

Pinterest

In the kitchen, it’s used for its large amount of highly effective nutrients, which are preserved after cooking. Also, it’s used in Asian dishes and sauces.

When ingested, it helps digestion and intestinal circulation and increases the feeling of satiety.

In the cosmetic area, its antioxidant powerful, which stops skin aging and promotes tissue repair.

pinterest

It contains antibiotic and antifungal action due to its high content of hyaluronic acid, which is appropriate for preventing acne and skin infections and diseases. It’s also very effective as lipsticks and a makeup remover.

its medium-chain fatty acids help return the skin's neutral pH, remove oil and excess sebum, leaving skin hydrated

In the hair it’s known for its moisturizing and nourishing properties, it also adds shine and softness, without leaving hair greasy.

Daniel Pire

Estudiante de Farmacia de la Universidad Central de Venezuela. Fanático de aprender cosas nuevas cada día. Redactor de ColombiaHoy.News y anteriormente Mui.In. Me gusta mantenerme al día con temas tecnológicos y los medios de comunicación. Los tópicos de salud y biotecnología son mis preferidos. Apasionado por conocer un lugar nuevo siempre que sea posible! La cocina y la comida son mi ruta de escape para cualquier ocasión.+ info

Related Articles

Más Noticias

Más Noticias