Estudiante de Farmacia de la Universidad Central de Venezuela. Fanático de aprender cosas nuevas cada día. Redactor de ColombiaHoy.News y anteriormente Mui.In. Me gusta mantenerme al día con temas tecnológicos y los medios de comunicación. Los tópicos de salud y biotecnología son mis preferidos. Apasionado por conocer un lugar nuevo siempre que sea posible! La cocina y la comida son mi ruta de escape para cualquier ocasión.+ info
Castor oil is extracted from the seeds of the castor plant, also known as Ricinuscommunis, a plant native to Africa and India.
It is used in various cosmetic products, massage oils, soaps and also medicines, because it offers many benefits for the skin, hair and health in general.
It stimulates hair growth:
The oil stimulates blood circulation to the hair follicles, allowing faster growth.
Enhances the natural color of the hair and prevents gray hair:
Castor oil can make our natural hair color look deeper and richer. This oil is very moisturizing, and when applied, it seals the moisture within the hair cuticle avoiding the loss of pigment, making each hair look thicker and darker.
It provides many benefits for the health of the body and not only for the skin. Helps to relax muscle tension and helps promote blood circulation. These qualities make it ideal to be used in therapeutic massages. It is a good base oil to dilute essential oils and enhance the effect of the massage.
Reduces stretch marks and scars:
Fatty acids help to blur stretch marks on the abdomen and thighs by adding elasticity to the skin. It also acts on scars, since the fatty acids penetrate the epidermis to the scar layer, favoring the stimulation and growth of new cells over time.